Home. Our Carriages Availability Things To Do Sustainability Kids Page Links About Us

About Railholiday

Railholiday is a limited company registered in England with the number: 4696398
The registered address is: Haparanda Station, St Germans, SALTASH, Cornwall, PL12 5LU
The VAT number is: 197225482

Click here for our privacy policy

About Railholiday

What Do People Do All Day? At Railholiday, St Germans, Cornwall from Railholiday on Vimeo.

We were delighted to be featured in Welcome To Now’'s video What Do People Do All Day and feels it gives a fairly good flavour of the nature of the business. For a slightly less tongue in cheek description, do continue reading more...

Want to know how our staff help us in our quest to be green? Scroll down the page or follow this link to find out.

Railholiday began rescuing derelict carriages and converting them into holiday accommodation in 1996 - the story behind the business can be read on our Railholiday History Page. Since the early days our team has grown to become a multi talented and varied one. Here are our core staff;

David and Lizzy Stroud - company directors and their children, Walter and Poppy.

Lizzy is a musician by trade. Having discovered that a Music and English degree does not offer the protection against gainful employment she had originally hoped, she now heads the areas of marketing, environmental growth and gardening. Dave is an engineer by trade, originally having his own business in agricultural machinery design and construction. He is now in charge of the conversion work, accounts and practicals. Dave does the construction side of the website, while Lizzy deals with content. Together as a hobby they play in the band Wurlitza and add live soundtracks to silent films. Walter (19) is at university studying electronic engineering, whilst Poppy (16) can be relied upon to create beautiful Christmas cards and great videos and is about to start a Diploma in Art and Design. You can read more about our green journey here.

The St Germans Team

From left to right below; John Stroud is our most senior member, chief paint stripper and up-cycler, as well as photographer. With a great knowledge of organic plant care Lil Lanyon is our Friday gardener but her talents include book making, so she also gets drawn into mail shots and card making. Ben is our apprentice. He has been coming on holiday with us since the age of four and on work experience since he was twelve. Ben has now moved from Immingham to work with us permanently and is being trained up in all areas of practical work. Melissa is Ben’s partner and joins us on Friday for pasty lunch with baby Elliot.

John Lil Lanyon Ben Patrick Melissa

Nicki Watts (Lizzy's sister) is in charge of keeping the carriages spick and span, but can also put her hand to almost anything else, from digger driving to window frame construction. Tony Lister (Lizzy's Dad) runs Kerensa Aval Cornish Apple Juice a bottle of which will be found in your carriage on arrival as well as making fences and other practical things.

Nicki Watts Tony Lister

Since our neice Tamsin West, pictured in the staff party photo above, left for university, we have had the multi-talented Emily helping Lizzy in the office for a few hours each week. Kath Revell will set her hand to any task asigned, from stuffing envelopes to filling and painting. Kath also keeps the staff healthy with her weekly Tai Chi sessions. Ruby is Kath’s daughter and helps out during the university holidays.

Emily Kath Revell Ruby

The Hayle Team

Absent from the gathering is our wonderful caretaker in Hayle Bob Lewis. Bob is truly reliable and helpful, sorting out any problems that arise and making sure everything is right for our guests when they arrive in Harvey.

The Railholiday Support Team

While these are our core staff, there are many others who help along the way, and several local tradespeople without whom we would struggle, including Ben Patrick, our wonderful work experience lad of several years, Paul Ager; Blacksmith, Richard Elliott; electrician, Jacqui Gratton; marketing advisor, Dave Lock; landscape gardener, Paul and Selina Luscombe Luscombe Upholstery Lara Kleckham; environmental advisor, Mike Eastment; plumber, Brian Hoskin; artist, Katy Havelock; sign writer and Irene Vidal Cal, who has been producing fabulous artwork for us under the Falmouth University postgraduate placement scheme. In addition we have numerous friends who help us out when deadlines loom, to whom we are always very grateful! Pictured below are a few of these many helpers at a party we held to celebrate completing Mevy.

How our staff help keep us green

We are a very small company that is very much in the community, and recruit by word of mouth people suited for the job who could be open to sharing an interest in green issues. Below are a few ways we keep our staff green.
  • We pay our staff well. Our staff are all paid well above the living wage. This ensures that we have a mutual respect for each other and that they are open to our ideas.
  • We involve our staff with decisions. At the moment our cleaner in St Germans is trying out different green cleaning products and it will be up to her which we use.
  • We listen to our staff. If something doesn’t work for them, we seek alternatives that do.
  • We employ locally, to reduce work miles. Wherever possible our staff commute by train. We are lucky to live in an area with a supply of talented people.
  • In St Germans we hold an informal pasty lunch meeting on Fridays, and all have crib (Cornish for mid morning and afternoon refreshments) together, so there is an open forum for discussing green issues.
  • We choose gardeners who have a good knowledge of plant management without sprays and who are open to organic and drought resistance planting scheme. Our most recent employee, our gardener at Hayle, was chosen because he also has an interested in recyled driftwood garden sculpture.
  • We encourage our staff to bring their own sustainable skills to the table; hence one of our staff holds a post lunch Tai Chi session on a Friday to promote staff well-being.
  • We try to set systems in place so that the green option is the obvious one and choose staff who we feel will follow our ethos towards sustainability. We listen to them if they feel a product is not effective and look for alternatives.
  • As a company we attend environmental events, including the Climate Change March in London 2015 (pictured below).
  • We take on apprentices in order to train the next generation.Our long term apprentice Ben started formally with us in September 2015 and we have equipped him with safety equipment and sent him on a chainsaw course so that he can assist in the woodland.
  • As Environmental Co-ordinator, Lizzy constantly evaluates our business and looks at ways in which we can become more sustainable. These are fed back to the team.
    • Climate Change march 2015 Climate change March London 2015 Climate Change March London 2015

      Copyright

      All copyright in the entire Railholiday.co.uk website remains with Railholiday Limited or the individual supplying material / photographs. Contact Railholiday by email at office@railholiday.co.uk or by phone on (+44) 01503 230783. © Copyright 2018

      Privacy Policy

      About this policy

      The Data Controller (the organisation responsible for looking after your data) is Railholiday Ltd ("we", "our", "us").

      The collection and use of personal data is essential to the operation of our business and we are committed to protecting your information and have set out below the data protection principles we follow.

      This policy covers our dealings with people who have booked or are looking for a holiday. Our customers must be over the age of 18 and we do not therefore collect personal information from children. We will update our Privacy and Cookies Policy as data protection law or business practice changes. You can always find the latest version of this policy on our
      website. This version of the policy is effective from 16 May 2018.

      Data Protection Officer

      Our Data Protection Officer is David Stroud, who may be contacted via email at DPO@Railholiday.co.uk or via post to: The Data Protection Officer, Railholiday Ltd, Haparanda Station, St Germans, Saltash, Cornwall. PL12 5LU.

      Your rights

      We generally use your data either on the basis of your consent, or based on a contract between us (e.g. when you book a holiday). You have the right to withdraw your consent. All our marketing communications include an unsubscribe link, to make it easy to withdraw consent and if you do so, we will stop processing your data and you will stop receiving marketing information from us.

      If you book a holiday with us we need to retain your data so we can process the booking. That is because the contract between us is the basis for using your data (rather than consent). For more information, see the Legal Basis of Processing section below. If you are concerned about the processing of your data, please contact our Data Protection Officer (see above). If you are unhappy with our use of your data, you also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office, which supervises data protection in the UK.

      You have the right to receive a copy of your personal data. You also have the right to request that we correct or remove your data, when there remains no legal basis for keeping it. Please note that when these rights are exercised, we will conduct identification checks in order to ensure your privacy is safeguarded. You will need to contact us by email or post, to exercise these rights

      Personal information we collect

      In order to provide you with the best possible holiday service, we may collect the following information:
      • Identification: name, title, age.
      • Contact details: postal addresses (main and billing), phone numbers, email addresses.
      • Account login details: email address, password (which is stored in encrypted form).
      • Bookings: property booked, holiday start/end dates, cost of holiday, amounts paid, limited details of other people booked on the same holiday (names, gender, age range), preferences eg. diet, allergies, significant dates eg. birthdays, anniversaries.
      • Marketing preferences: whether you wish to receive marketing information from us, and if so, by which methods (postal, email, telephone, SMS).
      • Payment: method, the last four digits of card numbers, payment card expiry date, amounts collected, third party payment service provider references. We do not capture or store your full card details when payment is made online as this is handled by our payment service providers (see below).When payment is made over the telephone, no payment card details are retained by us after being uploaded to our payment service provider.
      • Browsing: historical searches, how you use our website and mobile apps, website experience user survey responses, the devices and IP addresses you use to access our services (operating system, browser). We collect this information so that we can continuously improve our website and our service to you.
      • Holiday experience: any feedback you leave, responses to surveys, whether you have a pet, interests (e.g. preferred holiday type, such as walking holidays).
      • Communication: emails, customer service cases, responses to questionnaires, competition entries, your interaction with our marketing eg. we track when links are clicked in our marketing emails to help ensure our communications are relevant and interesting.
      • Electronic identifiers: cookies, IP addresses. These electronic identifiers are essential for you to get full functionality from our website, however you can disable cookies in your browser settings if you wish.
      Through our partnerships, we may receive some of the above information from other companies you use (e.g. other online holiday companies that feature our properties). In such cases, those companies must also inform you about their use of your data.

      How we use your personal information

      We use your personal information to:
      • Manage your holiday booking
      • Manage your online accounts
      • Process your payments
      • Select the most appropriate holiday property for you and provide the best information, offers etc
      • Communicate with you, including for example, responding to your emails, messages on social media, handling customer service matters
      • Manage competitions, promotions and special offers in which you participate
      • With your permission, send you relevant marketing information such as details of competitions, special offers and properties we think will be of interest to you
      • Understand how to improve our services
      • Detect and prevent fraud or abuse of our services
      • Make sure our servers and websites are operating correctly

      How we collect personal information

      We receive personal information from:

      • You, as you provide it to us (e.g. when booking a holiday, leaving a review or enquiring about letting a property)
      • Your use of our website
      • Third party companies who advertise our properties
      • Third party booking agencies such as Air BnB
      • Your interaction with our marketing activities (provided you have not unsubscribed)
      • Third party review services such as TripAdvisor

      Legal basis of processing

      The grounds on which we will store and use your data are as follows:
      • Consent: for certain types of processing (e.g. marketing activities), we rely on your consent to use your data. You may withdraw your consent at any time (see Your rights, above).
      • Contract: much of the time, our use of your data will be because of the contract between us in relation to your holiday booking. We will usually retain relevant data for up to six years from the date the contract completes, generally the last day of your holiday.
      • Legal obligations: we are under binding legal obligations, such as accounting to the government for tax and making financial records available for audit, to retain data for to seven years from the date of the transaction.
      • Legitimate interests: we use data to manage our operations and to make business process improvements. Our legitimate interests will never override your right to privacy.

      How we share your personal information

      Our booking system provider is 247 Booking which is a trading name of Chycor Ltd, Redruth, Cornwall, TR16 5SU. If you book direct with us online then you are entering your information onto their system. If you book over the phone or by any other means, we will upload your details to their system. They are under strict obligations to protect your privacy and will only use your information to manage your holiday booking.

      Card payments are processed by Secure Trading Limited, 19th Floor, 40 Bank Street, Canary Wharf, London, E14 5NR. They are fully Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) compliant and if you book online, they alone have access to your card details. If you book over the phone with us, your card details are entered online into the Secure Trading virtual terminal to process the payment. No record is kept by us of your card details.

      If you permit us to send you marketing information:
      • For our occaisional marketing emails, we use a third party company called Mailchimp who hold your email address on a distribution list. Mailchimp have a privacy policy which states that they do not sell this information. All our marketing emails have an unsubscribe link at the bottom
      • Postal mailings are usually only once a year and include a newsletter. These are done in house and delivered by Royal Mail
      • We may store your data in cloud services provided by third parties. Those third parties do not have any right to access your data

      Security of your data

      • We protect your data with various technological measures
      • We regularly evaluate the security of our systems, updating safeguards as appropriate
      • Our staff are trained in the importance of data security and privacy and we treat breaches as disciplinary matters

      Booking on Behalf of Others

      If you are booking a holiday on behalf of another person, perhaps as a gift, it is a condition of doing so that you have obtained the consent of that person for us to have their personal information. We will only use this information in connection with the booking and not for marketing purposes unless we have their consent to do so.

      Cookie Policy

      What are Cookies?

      Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit a website. They are typically used to help the website recognise you when you return, or to keep track of the items that you have indicated your interest in. The cookies used on our website pose no risk or harm to you or your computer. In fact, they help guarantee that the high level of service you receive from us is consistently delivered throughout your online experience. Cookies help to enhance your visit by creating tailored browsing, specific to your requirements.

      Our Use of Cookies

      We use cookies on this site to collect information about how visitors use the site and to gather data to enhance its performance. This is important to us as we want to improve your browsing experience. Our cookies are not used to collect any sensitive information about you or anything that can identify you personally.

      Cookies are not harmful to your computer and are used in almost all commercial websites. We do not use cookies to store any personal or sensitive information about you, nor do we pass any of your personal details to third parties. The cookies we use at www.Railholiday.co.uk and our associated websites are as follows:

    • Customer - We use these cookies to remember that you have visited our site before
    • Analytics - We use these cookies to aggregate information about how visitors use our site, this allows us to improve our site and make it better for everyone
    • Social networks - We use cookies from companies like Facebook, in order for their users to get the most out of visiting our site.
    • Managing Cookies

      You can manage your cookies preferences by adjusting your browser settings. You can delete or disable cookies and change your settings as frequently as you wish. Every browser is different so you can find out how to do this by looking at the 'Help' options on your browser. For more information on this you can also visit www.allaboutcookies.org

      You need to be aware that if you choose to disable cookies from your browser it may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.